PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated October 08, 2019

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Biotherapy Asia Ltd. Co. (“Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy , or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at [email protected]

When you visit our website http://www.biotherapy.asia, and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy policy , we describe our privacy policy . We seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Sites and our services.

This privacy policy applies to all information collected through our website (such as http://www.biotherapy.asia), and/or any related services, sales, marketing or events (we refer to them collectively in this privacy policy as the “Services“).

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information you disclose to us

In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us such as name, address, contact information, passwords and security data, and payment information.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, when participating in activities on the Services or otherwise contacting us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Services, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect can include the following:

Name and Contact Data. We collect your first and last name, email address, postal address, phone number, and other similar contact data.

Credentials. We collect passwords, password hints, and similar security information used for authentication and account access.
All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

Information automatically collected

In Short: Some information – such as IP address and/or browser and device characteristics – is collected automatically when you visit our Services.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Services. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Services and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Services, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short:  We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected via our Services for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:

  • To send you marketing and promotional communications. We and/or our third-party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time (see the ” WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS  ” below).
  • To send administrative information to you. We may use your personal information to send you a product, service, and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.
  • Fulfill and manage your orders. We may use your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the Services.
  • To post testimonials. We post testimonials on our Services that may contain personal information. Prior to posting a testimonial, we will obtain your consent to use your name and testimonial. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, please contact us at [email protected] and be sure to include your name, testimonial location, and contact information.
  • Deliver targeted advertising to you. We may use your information to develop and display content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness.
  • Request Feedback. We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Services.
  • To enforce our terms, conditions and policies for Business Purposes, Legal Reasons and Contractual.
  • To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.
  • To deliver services to the user. We may use your information to provide you with the requested service.
  • To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may use your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our Services.
  • For other Business Purposes. We may use your information for other Business Purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Services, products, marketing, and your experience. We may use and store this information in aggregated and anonymized form so that it is not associated with individual end-users and does not include personal information. We will not use identifiable personal information without your consent.

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In Short:  We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations. 

We may process or share data based on the following legal basis:

  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.

  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.

  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.

  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.


More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

  • Vendors, Consultants, and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your data with third-party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. Examples include payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service, and marketing efforts. We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the Services, which will enable them to collect data about how you interact with the Services over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. Unless described in this Policy, we do not share, sell, rent or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes.  We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organization apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

4. WHO WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH?

In Short:  We only share information with the following third parties.

We only share and disclose your information with the following third parties. We have categorized each party so that you may easily understand the purpose of our data collection and processing practices. If we have processed your data based on your consent and you wish to revoke your consent, please contact us.  

  • Advertising, Direct Marketing, and Lead Generation 
    Google AdSense   and Facebook Audience Network

  • Affiliate Marketing Programs
    Amazon Affiliation

  • Allow Users to Connect to their Third-Party Accounts 
    Facebook account

  • Communicate and Chat with Users 
    LiveChat

  • Content Optimization  
    Gravatar, Google Fonts, MailChimp widget plugin, SoundCloud embedded player, Wistia embed, YouTube video embed and TripAdvisor widget

  • Data Backup and Security 
    Google Drive Backup

  • Functionality and Infrastructure Optimization 
    Firebase Realtime Database, and SiteGround Hosting 
          
  • Invoice and Billing 
    2Checkout and PayPal 

  • Retargeting Platforms 
    Facebook Remarketing, Facebook Custom Audience, Google Ads Remarketing, and Google Analytics Remarketing

  • Social Media Sharing and Advertising 
    Facebook social plugins, LinkedIn social plugins, Facebook advertising, PayPal plugins, and YouTube social plugins
       
  • User Account Registration and Authentication 
    Facebook Login

  • User Commenting and Forums 
    Facebook Comments

  • Web and Mobile Analytics 
    Facebook Ads conversion tracking, Facebook Analytics, Google Ads, Google Analytics, WordPress Stats, and Yandex Metrica

5. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short:  We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Policy.

6. DO WE USE GOOGLE MAPS?

In Short:  Yes, we use Google Maps for the purpose of providing better service.  

This website, mobile application, or Facebook application uses Google Maps APIs. You may find the Google Maps APIs Terms of Service here. To better understand Google’s Privacy Policy, please refer to this link.  

By using our Maps API Implementation, you agree to be bound by Google’s Terms of Service. You agree to allow us to obtain or cache your location. You may revoke your consent at any time.

7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short:  We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy    unless otherwise required by law.   

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy   , unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this policy will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 2 years .  

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible. 

8. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short:  We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.  

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access the services within a secure environment.  

9. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In Short:  We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.  

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Services. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at ngan.do (at) biotherapy.asia.  

10. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short:  In some regions, such as the European Economic Area, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.   

In some regions (like the European Economic Area), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please use the contact details   provided below. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws. 

If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal.   

If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here .

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Services. To opt-out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Services visit here .  

11. DATA BREACH

A privacy breach occurs when there is unauthorized access to or collection, use, disclosure or disposal of personal information. You will be notified about data breaches when Biotherapy Asia Ltd. Co. believes you are likely to be at risk of serious harm. For example, a data breach may be likely to result in serious financial harm or harm to your mental or physical well-being. In the event that  Biotherapy Asia Ltd. Co. becomes aware of a security breach that has resulted or may result in unauthorized access, use or disclosure of personal information  Biotherapy Asia Ltd. Co. will promptly investigate the matter and notify the applicable Supervisory Authority not later than 72 hours after having become aware of it unless the personal data breach is unlikely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons.  

12. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy policy

13. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short:  Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.   

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below. 

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Services, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Services. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Services, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

14. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

In Short:  Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.  

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.  

15. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO), Do Thi Tra Ngan, by email at ngan.do (at) biotherapy.asia, or by post to:

Biotherapy Asia Ltd. Co.
Do Thi Tra Ngan
32 Soi SuKhumvit 101/2 
Bangnanua, Bangkok 10260
Thailand

If you have any further questions or comments, you may also contact us by post at the following corporate address:     

 

THAILAND
Biotherapy Asia Ltd. Co.
32 Soi Sukhumvit 101/2
Bangnanua, Bangkok 10260
Thailand
(+66)865999399

HONG KONG
Biotherapy Asia Ltd. Co.
2/F, Shui Yee Factory Building,
15 Ash Street, Tai Kok Tsui,
Kowloon, Hong Kong SAR of China
(+852) 2398 0900

HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Based on the laws of some countries, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please submit a request by clicking here. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

We use cookies and other tracking technologies to improve your browsing experience on our website, to show you personalized content and targeted ads, to analyze our website traffic, and to understand where our visitors are coming from. By browsing our website, you consent to our use of cookies and other tracking technologies. Learn more about our Privacy Policy & Cookie Policy

MEDICAL CONDITIONS

MODULE A COURSE

lecturing order of biotherapy procedures

  • FEVER (ELEVATED BODY TEMPERATURE)
  • GANGRENE
    • LEGS
    • ARMS
    • LOCAL
  • TRIGEMINAL NEURALGIA
  • ALZHEIMER / CLINICAL DEPRESSION (WITH INFLAMMATION)
  • MENTAL DISEASES
    • CLINICAL DEPRESSION (WITHOUT INFLAMMATION)
    • AUTISM
    • BIPOLAR DISORDER
    • OCD
    • PANIC ATTACK
    • ANXIETY DISORDER
    • LOSS OF MEMORY
    • NARCOLEPSY
    • ADDICTIONS
    • INSOMNIA
    • LEARNING DISABILITY
    • ADHD
    • MENTAL DEVELOPMENT DISORDER
    • PHOBIAS
  • BACTERIA/VIRUS/FUNGAL INFECTION, PARASITES
    • UNIVERSAL THERAPY FOR ANY KIND OF INFECTION
  • EPILEPSY
    • GRAND MAL
    • PETIT MAL
  • HEART DISEASES (CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASES)
    • BLOOD VESSEL DISEASES; CORONARY ARTERY DISEASE
    • HEART RHYTHM PROBLEMS (ARRHYTHMIAS)
    • CONGENITAL HEART DEFECTS
    • NARROWED OR BLOCKED BLOOD VESSELS THAT CAN LEAD TO A HEART ATTACK
    • CHEST PAIN (ANGINA)
    • HEART STROKE
    • HEART CONDITIONS, SUCH AS THOSE THAT AFFECT HEART’S MUSCLE OR VALVE
  • GENERAL PAIN/INFLAMMATION TREATMENT
  • HEADACHE
    • MIGRAINES
    • CLUSTER
    • TENSION
  • NARROWED CAROTID ARTERIES/BLOOD CLOTS IN CAROTID ARTERY
  • EYE DISEASES
    • WITHOUT INFLAMMATION
      • VISUAL IMPAIRMENT
      • MACULAR DEGENERATION
      • GLAUCOMA
      • RETINOPATHY
      • EYE DISORDER
      • CATARACT
      • DRY EYE SYNDROME
      • PHOTOPHOBIA
      • STRABISMUS
      • RETINAL DETACHMENT
      • VISION DISORDER
      • PHOTOPHOBIA
      • FLOATER
    • WITH INFLAMMATION
      • CONJUNCTIVITIS
      • BLEPHARITIS
      • UVEITIS
  • THYROID/PARATHYROID GLAND DISEASES
    • WITHOUT INFLAMMATION (UNIVERSAL THYROID TREATMENT/HORMONAL PROBLEMS)
      • HASHIMOTO SYNDROME (WITH INFLAMMATION BUT TREAT THIS WAY)
      • HYPOTHYROIDISM
      • HYPERTHYROIDISM
      • GOITER
      • GRAVE’S DISEASE
      • HYPERPARATHYROIDISM
      • HYPOPARATHYROIDISM
    • WITH INFLAMMATION
      • THYROIDITIS
      • PARATHYROIDITIS
  • UNIVERSAL SPINE TREATMENT
    • HEMATOLOGICAL DISEASES
      • ANEMIA
      • COAGULATION, PURPURA AND OTHER HEMORRHAGIC CONDITIONS
    • ALLERGY / FOOD INTOLERANCE
    • AUTOIMMUNE DISEASES
    • LEUKEMIA/MYELOMA/LYMPHOMA
    • SPINE STRUCTURAL PROBLEMS & SPINE DEGENERATIVE DISEASES (WITHOUT INFLAMMATION
      • SCOLIOSIS
      • KYPHOSIS
      • LORDOSIS
      • DISK COMPRESSION
  • HIGH/LOW BLOOD PRESSURE (HYPERTENSION)
  • SEVERE HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE
  • ASTHMA/BRONCHITIS
  • SINUSITIS
    • ACUTE (WITH INFLAMMATION)
    • CHRONIC (WITHOUT INFLAMMATION)
  • DEVIATED SEPTUM
  • NOSE BLEEDING
  • LIVER DISEASES
    • WITHOUT INFLAMMATION
      • FATTY LIVER DISEASE
      • CIRRHOSIS
      • HEMOCHROMATOSIS
      • HIGH TRIGLYCERIDES
      • GILBERT’S SYNDROME
      • HIGH CHOLESTEROL
      • ENLARGED LIVER
      • ALCOHOL ABUSE
    • WITH INFLAMMATION
      • ALCOHOLIC HEPATITIS
  • VIRAL LIVER HEPATITIS A,B,C,D,E
    • ACUTE (WITH INFLAMMATION)
    • CHRONIC (WITHOUT INFLAMMATION)
  • DERMATOLOGICAL DISEASES
    • ECZEMA
    • PSORIASIS
    • NEURODERMITIS
    • VITILIGO
  • HERPES ZOSTER (SHINGLES, ZONE)
  • CYST
  • BAKER CYST
  • BURSITIS
  • EARS/INTERNAL EARS DISEASES
    • WITHOUT INFLAMMATION
      • HEARING LOSS
      • MENIERE’S DISEASE
      • TINNITUS
      • VERTIGO
      • PERFORATED EARDRUM
      • AUTOIMMUNE INNER EAR DISEASE
      • OTOSCLEROSIS
      • CHOLESTEATOMA
      • BALANCE DISORDER
      • CONDUCTIVE HEARING LOSS
      • NOISE-INDUCED HEARING LOSS
      • PERFORATED EARDRUM
      • CAULIFLOWER EAR
      • OTOTOXICITY
      • LABYRINTHINE FISTULA
      • OTOMYCOSIS
      • ENLARGED VESTIBULAR AQUEDUCT
      • HYPERACUSIS
      • BAROTRAUMA
      • SUPERIOR CANAL DEHISCENCE
      • MICROTIA
      • DEFORMITY
      • TYMPANOSCLEROSIS
    • WITH INFLAMMATION
      • LABYRINTHITIS
      • OTITIS
      • EAR INFECTION
  • CONSTIPATION / INTESTINAL DYSKINESIA / NON-INFLAMMATORY IRRITABLE BOWEL SYNDROME
  • DIARRHEA
  • KIDNEY STONES / GALLBLADDER STONES / BLADDER STONES
  • KIDNEY DISEASES
    • WITHOUT INFLAMMATION
      • CHRONIC KIDNEY FAILURE
      • NEPHROTIC SYNDROME
      • GLOMERULOPATHY
      • ACUTE KIDNEY INJURY
      • DYSPLASIA
    • WITH INFLAMMATION
      • GLOMERULONEPHRITIS
      • NEPHRITIS
      • VASCULITIS
  • INFERTILITY (FEMALE) / MISCARRIAGE / MENSTRUAL PROBLEMS (PAIN, IRREGULAR, HEADACHE) / ENDOMETRIOSIS
  • INFERTILITY (MALE)
  • POLYCYSTIC OVARIES (PCOS)
  • VARICOSE VEINS
  • NEUROPATHY
    • HANDS
    • ARMS
  • ARTHROSIS (COXARTHROSIS)
    • ACUTE (INFLAMMATION, PAIN)
    • CHRONIC (NO INFLAMMATION, PAIN)
  • DIABETES
    • TYPE 1 (INSULIN DEPENDENT; JUVENILE)
    • TYPE 2 (INSULIN RESISTANCE: MELLITUS)
    • BORDERLINE / HYPOGLYCEMIA / HYPERGLYCEMIA
  • THROMBOSIS (PHLEBITIS)
    • LEGS
    • ARMS
    • TORSO
  • HEMATOMA
  • GINGIVITIS
  • PERIODONTITIS
  • ANEURYSM
  • GOUT
    • ACUTE (INFLAMMATION, PAIN)
    • CHRONIC (NO INFLAMMATION, PAIN)
  • OSTEOARTHRITIS / ARTHRITIS
    • ACUTE (INFLAMMATION, PAIN)
    • CHRONIC (NO INFLAMMATION, NO PAIN)
  • HEMORRHOIDS
  • PANCREATITIS
  • GASTRITIS
    • BACTERIAL INFECTION
    • NON-BACTERIAL INFECTION
  • GASTRITIS & STOMACH ULCERS (STOMACH EROSION)
    • BACTERIAL INFECTION
    • NON-BACTERIAL INFECTION
  • ACID REFLUX
  • STOMACH LOW ACID PRODUCTION
  • SLIP DISK / DISK HERNIATION
    • LOCAL PAIN
      • LUMBAR
      • CERVICAL
      • THORACIC
    • RADIATING PAIN
      • LUMBAR
      • CERVICAL
  • SCIATICA
  • BONE FRACTURE
  • OSTEOPOROSIS / OSTEOPENIA
  • CARPAL TUNNEL SYNDROME
    • ACUTE (INFLAMMATION, PAIN)
    • CHRONIC (NO INFLAMMATION, PAIN)
  • CERVICAL SPINE PROBLEMS WITHOUT PAIN (ARMS TINGLING OR NUMBNESS)
  • MENINGITIS / ENCEPHALITIS
    • VIRAL/BACTERIAL INFECTION
    • NON-VIRAL/NON-BACTERIAL INFLAMMATION
  • EDEMA / LYMPHEDEMA
    • LOCAL
    • ARMS
    • LEGS
  • SPLEEN DISEASES
    • WITHOUT INFLAMMATION
      • ENLARGED SPLEEN (SPLENOMEGALY)
      • RUPTURED SPLEEN
    • WITH INFLAMMATION
      • SWOLLEN SPLEEN
  • NEUROMUSCULAR DISEASES
    • MS (MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS)
    • MOTOR NEURON DISEASES (ALS – AMYOTROPHIC LATERAL SCLEROSIS)
    • PARKINSONISM
    • PARALYSIS
    • CEREBRAL PALSY
    • MYASTHENIA GRAVIS
    • STROKE
      • WITH NEUROMUSCULAR SYMPTOM
      • WITHOUT NEUROMUSCULAR SYMPTOM
  • AUTOIMMUNE DISEASES
    • CROHN’S DISEASE / ULCERATIVE COLITIS
      • ACUTE (INFLAMMATION, PAIN)
      • CHRONIC (NO INFLAMMATION, PAIN)
    • RHEUMATOID ARTHRITIS
      • ACUTE (INFLAMMATION, PAIN)
      • CHRONIC (NO INFLAMMATION, PAIN)
    • LUPUS
    • ROSACEA
    • ANKYLOSING SPONDYLITIS (MORBUS BECHTEREW DISEASE)
    • ACNE
  • CALCIFICATION
  • FROZEN SHOULDER
  • STIFF NECK / STIFFNESS
  • TENDINITIS (TENNIS ELBOW)
  • MYOPATHY (MUSCLE DAMAGE/RAPTURE/FRACTURE/ATROPHY)
  • MYOSITIS (MUSCLE INFLAMMATION)
  • CHRONIC OBSTRUCTIVE PULMONARY DISEASE (COPD)
    • EMPHYSEMA
    • CYSTIC FIBROSIS (SYMPTOM OF THE AUTOIMMUNE DISEASE)
  • PNEUMONIA / PNEUMONITIS
    • VIRAL / BACTERIAL (TUBERCULOSIS) / FUNGAL
    • NON-INFECTIOUS
  • ENLARGED PROSTATE
    • WITH INFLAMMATION
    • WITHOUT INFLAMMATION
  • BLADDER RETENTION / INCONTINENCE
  • CYSTITIS (BLADDER INFECTION / UTI)
  • HPV (CERVICAL HUMAN PAPILLOMA VIRUS INFECTION)
    • CIN 1/2
    • CIN 3
  • VAGINAL INFECTION
  • NEOPLASTIC DISEASES
    • BENIGN TUMOR
    • MALIGNANT TUMOR – CANCER
    • MALIGNANT -TUMOR/CANCER WITH METASTASIS
    • UTERINE FIBROIDS
    • PROCEDURE WITH CHEMOTHERAPY/IMMUNE SUPPRESSOR THERAPY
    • PROCEDURE WITH RADIOTHERAPY
  • SEPTICEMIA
  • HIV
  • AIDS
  • ALOPECIA AREATA
    • WITH INFLAMMATION
    • SCARRING ALOPECIA
    • WITHOUT INFLAMMATION
    • NONSCARRING ALOPECIA
  • CANDIDA
  • PREOPERATIVE PROCEDURE
  • POSTOPERATIVE PROCEDURE
  • HOSPICE PROCEDURE

FAQ

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

GENERAL

Biotherapy is bioenergy assisted immune treatment. A biotherapist uses his own bio-electromagnetic field to stimulate the patients immune system in a nonspecific and specific way. The stimulated immune system responds and “heals” the patient.

Biotherapy is a bioenergy treatment first developed in Russia in the late 1960’s as a modern, secular approach to traditional hands-on healing methods with biological and physical reasoning. Later, the method crossed Eastern-Europe to ex-Yugoslavia in the late 1970s’ where it has merged with similar methodologies and has been researched and applied as a complementary medical intervention. The founder of Biotherapy Asia, Ivan Roca, adapted these methodologies and cleared it from the folklore and unnecessary procedures, techniques, and philosophies. This new Biotherapy method is a purely medical, highly structured bioenergy system that can be easily applied in a clinical or non-formal environment. The name of the method is Biotherapy – Clinical Group Bioenergy Treatment.

Bioenergy is the energy dynamic observed within living organisms. Also, it is a scientific name which tries to encompass a very broad interdisciplinary area of research into the energy of a living organism. “Bios” is an Ancient Greek word meaning life, and energy is another Ancient Greek word, meaning activity, but here it signifies potential and possibility. Bioenergy has nothing to do with concepts like: bioplasma, Chi, Qi, Prana, Universal energy, Life energy or Orgon.

Yes, with an electromyography device (EMG).

Electromyography (EMG) is an electrodiagnostic medicine technique for evaluating and recording the electrical activity produced by skeletal muscles. EMG is performed using an instrument called an electromyograph to produce a record called an electromyogram. An electromyograph detects the electric potential generated by muscle cells when these cells are electrically or neurologically activated.

No. The therapy is successful even if a person does not believe in the biological effect of the immune system stimulation with the human bioenergy field, which is a result of ignorance and a lack of information.

The body response does not depend on our beliefs. It is an automatic and autonomic biological process.

A biotherapist uses different hand positions and movements in combination with muscular tension and/or relaxation to stimulate the recipient’s immune system for his/her specific medical condition. Bio-electromagnetic radiation (human bioenergy) interferes with the bioenergy of a diseased person to alter the metabolism and cause a body shock response that triggers the immune system activation in a specific and non-specific way.
Every movement has a different energetic signature so that the biotherapist can trigger an immune response in different tissues for different purposes. Immune response due to a “shock” to maintain homeostasis (check danger model of the immune system from Dr. Polly Matzinger), stimulates natural defenses.

A biotherapist uses muscular tension and relaxation to consciously send bioelectrical signaling (active potentials) of a higher or lower electromagnetic radiation intensity into the area of the hands. Propagation of the action potentials in the nerves and muscles produces a bio-electromagnetic field that radiates outside of the human body.

All the ‘manipulation’ processes occur automatically which is a completely natural process that is constantly taking place, but most of the time we are not aware of it. Bioenergy therapy is the application of natural energy processes and laws for awakening your own immune defenses, which due to a disharmonious way of life or due to some other factors (genetics, environment, etc.) become weakened or stop functioning entirely.

Bioenergetics is the part of biochemistry concerned with the energy involved in making and breaking of chemical bonds in the molecules found in biological organisms. It can also be defined as the study of energy relationships and energy transformations and transductions in living organisms. The ability to harness energy from a variety of metabolic pathways is a property of all living organisms. Growth, development, anabolism and catabolism are some of the central processes in the study of biological organisms, because the role of energy is fundamental to such biological processes. Life is dependent on energy transformations; living organisms survive because of the exchange of energy between living tissues/ cells and the outside environment.

The essence of the biofield perspective is that a variety of endogenously generated electromagnetic and other fields act within and between multiple levels of biology, from molecular and cellular, through tissues and whole organisms to affect our personal and perhaps even our interpersonal functioning. The human body is a biofield.

Biofield science is an emerging field of study that aims to provide a scientific foundation for understanding the complex homeodynamic regulation of living systems. By furthering our scientific knowledge of the biofield, we arrive at a better understanding of the foundations of biology as well as the phenomena that have been described as “energy medicine.”
Biotherapy is biofield therapy.

Yes, bioenergy/energy therapy is nowadays practiced throughout the world and is called biofield therapy. New approaches in scientific research are slowly revealing the possible mechanism of bioenergy therapy. Many hospitals and medical centers are slowly starting to integrate bioenergy therapy to complement and support conventional medicine.

THERAPY

No, Biotherapy is complementary and supplementary to all other medical and ‘alternative’ therapies, even though, in many cases, it is much more successful and efficient. After therapy, you should not discontinue the medication or other treatments or medical procedures prescribed by your doctor. Only a biomedical check-up can confirm improvement and make further decisions in conjunction with the patient about continuing or discontinuing conventional medical treatment.

With groups of people, energy potentials multiply and “share” automatically. When in a group, it is easier to observe improvement during the therapy itself. It is also easier to exchange experiences. Group dynamics are an essential part of the subconscious work.

No! A natural energy process cannot be harmful in itself. Biotherapy is a noninvasive treatment without side-effects.

Yes, a diagnosis is necessary from a doctor. We do not diagnose.

No special preparation is needed. It is advisable to come at least 15 minutes before the beginning of therapy. It is desirable to free yourself from as many commitments as possible during the therapy days. Strong reactions during therapy are possible which can interfere with our everyday activities. It can be detrimental to the therapy if we are forced to rush off somewhere, or if we are not totally committed to the therapeutic process. Therapy cannot be beneficial if we are feeling pressured.

Depending on the individual, what is felt ranges from very powerful sensations to no sensation at all. Some people feel a tingling, burning or prickling sensation, coldness, draft, pressure, momentary relief, fatigue or drowsiness, uncontrollable laughter or crying, a floating sensation in the extremities, body movement, dizziness or vertigo. Whether or not a patient feels something during therapy, is not an indication of the success of the therapy, because everybody is unique and therefore they react in unique ways.

No, only a medical specialist can decide about discontinuing medication. 

After 15 to 30 days, depending on the condition treated, one can expect results which can be objectively measured by means of clinical medicine. Sometimes in the first 15 days after therapy symptoms increase, or a sudden deterioration occurs, which is a crisis that signifies a strong bodily reaction to the intensified activities of a regenerated immune system.

Therapy can be repeated in consultation with a therapist and in accordance with other therapeutic forms that are applied.

Yes, but it is important for the patient to personally commit to the decision to stop drug or alcohol misuse.

All diseases can be treated successfully. With some diseases, the objective success will be complete recovery, while with others, symptoms of the disease will be alleviated, or the result will be greater independence for the patient or arrest the development of the disease, depending on a number of factors that are not directly related to Biotherapy. We don’t treat medical conditions with psychosis or contagious diseases.

Yes, except schizophrenia and other mental diseases with psychosis. Patients with mental diseases must be accompanied.

With genetic diseases we can only maintain symptoms with treatments on a monthly or a bimonthly basis.

Yes, children of any age can be treated.

Yes. If the patient is vulnerable or being cared for by somebody else, then they will need to be accompanied.

Yes, it is possible for educational or research purposes and if you accompany someone else for some objective medical reason.

There is no price enforced for the therapy. At the end of the therapy session, an anonymous donation is made to the therapist.

MISCONCEPTIONS

Biotherapy is not based around the traditional concepts of the Life Force or Life energy like Qi or Prana. These concepts belong to Vitalism which was dropped in biology almost 100 years ago. Traditional concepts of the Life Force don’t have any scientific evidence to support its existence. Also, modern biophysics, biology, biochemistry, bioinformatics and genetics operate in a realm of the modern understanding of the world which is evidence based knowledge. Qi, Prana, Pneuma and Life Force are spiritual concepts that are not biological or physical. Etymology of the words Qi, Prana and Spirit is the same, the breath. 

No, we are based on a very modern approach to bioenergy therapy. Chakras and Auras don’t exist in a biological realm. They are only interesting mental concepts developed as a part of New Age movement. To put it in a simple way, there is no Chakra and Aura as physical entities. They are just concepts.

Nothing in the classical sense where the healer is considered to be more spiritual than others. Medicine is a science of the mind, body and social well-being. Spirituality is a concept of the world that has many different faces and understandings. Medicine and spirituality are two completely different subjects. In some special cases spiritual thinking can be beneficial for the patients, for example in hospice, pain management, palliative care, psychological work etc.

No, this is a misconception that has roots in spiritism and animism. Energy is not bad or good. Energy is benevolent. Sometimes people use the word “energy” to express emotional states which are purely subjective and has nothing to do with term energy in modern physics.

Nothing, it is another misconception where a few psychological phenomena were thought to be the sixth sense. Unfortunately, humans don’t have magneto-receptors and electro-receptors beyond 5 senses which are developed due to our evolutionary needs to protect and survive.

No, anyone can do energy therapy. Healing is not a supernatural ‘special power’ that somebody possesses, but an application of knowledge and skills.

Skip to content